Loading...

shop line jc6700 clear

Welcome Forums Main Forum Introductions shop line jc6700 clear

This topic contains 3 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Jon 2 years, 5 months ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #48676

    Jon
    Participant

    just wondering if anyone else is having orange peel issues with this clear. I shoot clear with my sata 4000 rp and having a lot of trouble getting it to lay out..any suggestions?

    #48677

    john
    Participant

    Needs air pressure and atomization. Very thick and very slow drying. Not good for production shops at all.

    #48678

    Scott
    Participant

    [quote=”Jonny1982″ post=37109]just wondering if anyone else is having orange peel issues with this clear. I shoot clear with my sata 4000 rp and having a lot of trouble getting it to lay out..any suggestions?[/quote]

    What size of tip are you using? Are you using the fast or slow hardener? Are you applying it over solvent or waterborne basecoat ? What type of an environment are you spraying in? How much air pressure are you using? How much air flow and what temperature? Need more info

    #48699

    Jon
    Participant

    Hey,
    Thanks for the response. I am throwing clear with my sata 4000 rp with a 1.3 tip in a nice downdraft booth at 65 to 70 degrees and around 28 psi at the gun from the wall. Currently we use the fast hardener and the activator. I use PPG Enviro base . My rep had suggested using a little slow reducer which helped a little but still getting a lot of peel..I have tried a couple different things like laying a tack coat and coming back 5 mins later with a full wet or two full wets and still the same results..

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.