Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Weld thru primer

Weld thru primer 6 months 2 weeks ago #34444

  • hating-painting
  • hating-painting's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Been Enjoying the Paint Fumes a While
  • Posts: 118
  • Thank you received: 10
Weld thru primer.
Some people love it, others say it is no good.
What are your thoughts and what brand are you using?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Weld thru primer 6 months 2 weeks ago #34446

  • Jayson M
  • Jayson M's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1513
  • Thank you received: 143
I never really liked it,and last time I checked chrysler did not want any used on their vehicles due to contamination and crappy welds with poor penetration.In theory if you have two pieces of sheet metal ready to weld with zinc coating on them from the factory you do not need weld thru primer.I had better luck using epoxy or etch primer on bare metal flanges and always put the spotwelds back in the same spot.I preferd doing it that way instead of cleaning the whole flange to bare metal and then adding weld thru primer,it held up better against corrosion.Just my thoughts....
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Weld thru primer 6 months 2 weeks ago #34455

We use Transtar rattle can. No issues yet.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Weld thru primer 6 months 2 weeks ago #34456

  • Jayson M
  • Jayson M's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1513
  • Thank you received: 143
This is what we have used at the shop for the last 8 years..www.amazon.com/U-Pol-Weld-Copper-Primer-Aerosol/dp/B003TQ9NFK
I would rather leave a flange bare than use transtar.....Just sayin :whistle:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Weld thru primer 6 months 2 weeks ago #34457

  • chumpi
  • chumpi's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Been Enjoying the Paint Fumes a While
  • Posts: 171
  • Thank you received: 17
I rather leave the metal bare, do not like the :cens rattle can.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: scalvo

Weld thru primer 5 months 1 week ago #34665

  • rs69ss
  • rs69ss's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • New to Refinish Network
  • Posts: 2
i like sem copper. i would have trouble with 3m and would use a broken 1/8 drill bit to clean off coating through punched holes before welding plug welds.also worked better if you let coating dry awhile.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Weld thru primer 5 months 6 days ago #34670

  • tech69
  • tech69's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Catching the Buzz
  • Posts: 23
I like SEM copperweld too. Works great but will have spatter if you cake it on, but not nearly as bad as other stuff I've used. I usually take my mini blaster and clean up the holes for plug welding.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Weld thru primer 4 months 4 weeks ago #34742

  • protek9543
  • protek9543's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gonna be around a while
  • Posts: 48
  • Thank you received: 3
x2 on SEM
Last Edit: 4 months 4 weeks ago by protek9543.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.720 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum
  Twitter    RSS    LinkedIn    Facebook